BERLIN / GERMANY
11 – 13 JUNE, 2020
WINNERS MEETING PROGRAMME

12th June 2020

08:30-10:30 | From Physiology to Pathology (Endometrium/Myometrium )
A journey from Endometrium to Myometrium
Menstrual Cycle; a complex of physiological models
Endometrial semiology through hysteroscopy; a slide show\challenge !
Slide show and challenge
14:00-15:30 | Imaging of the Uterus
Pelvis ultrasound : What should gynaecologists master ?
Advanced imaging of the uterus: 3D and dynamic images
MRI Imaging of the junctional zone: from normal to abnormal
16:00-17:30 | Fibroids
Definition, natural history and classification
Diagnostic tools and imaging patterns
Pre-operative work-up
Medical management: What? When? Why ?
Alternative options for fibroid treatment: the non-invasive path
14:00-15:30 | Myomectomy
Why not bloodless Myomectomy ?
Standard techniques of laparoscopic myomectomy
Difficult myomectomies
The story of morcellation !
14:00-15:30 | Hysterectomy
Useful anatomical landmarks
Standard technique
Difficult hysterectomy
Vaginal cuff closure: Different techniques and outcome

13th June 2020

08:30-10:30 | Adenomyosis
Physiopathology and Classification
Diagnostic tools /imaging
When and how to operate for adenomyosis
Hysteroscopic approach for adenomyosis
14:00-15:30 | Malformation
Classification of the Gynaecological malformation
What and when to operate?
Laparoscopic techniques for neovagina
Hysteroscopic approach for management of uterine malformations
16:00-17:30 | Niches
Niches: truth or fashion
Do niches really impair fertility?
Surgical treatment of niches:
  Laparoscopic approach
  Hysteroscopic approach
Scar pregnancy: treatment updates
14:00-15:30 | Endometriosis
Frozen pelvis: navigation techniques
Bowel endometriosis
Urinary endometriosis
Adenomyosis & endometriosis: co-prevalence & surgical implications
14:00-15:30 | Fertility preservation
Fertility preservation: what are the options?
Is there a surgical way to preserve fertility?
Adhesions prevention: the state of the art
ART techniques: which for whom?